2009 USDC Top Teacher Prize Money And Top Awards In Excess Of $50,000!

Author
American Ballroom Company
Published
Sep 15, 2009
TOP SMALL STUDIO
American Dance Center, Atlanta GA (John Money)

TOP MEDIUM STUDIO
Wilson's Dancesport, Sarasota FL (Wilson Barrera)

TOP LARGE STUDIO
Starlite Ballroom, Indianapolis IN (Rauno Ilo)

United States All Around Top Teacher Awards (Total Prize Money)
1st - $23,500 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom]
2nd - $14,000 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
3rd - $9,500 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport]

United States American Rhythm Top Teachers
1st - $4,000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom]
2nd - $2,500 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
3rd - $1,500 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport]
4th - $1,000 - John Money [American Dance Center]
5th - $500 - Juan Morales [Morales Dance World]
6th - $500 - Stefan Dobrev [FADS - St. Petersburg]

United States American Smooth Top Teachers
1st - $4,000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom]
2nd - $2,500 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
3rd - $1,500 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport]
4th - $1,000 - Jim Maranto [Academy of Ballroom Dance]
5th - $500 - John Money [American Dance Center]
6th - $500 - Tomas Mielnicki [Mielnicki, Tomas]

United States International Latin Top Teachers
1st - $4,000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom]
2nd - $2,500 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
3rd - $1,500 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport]
4th - $1,000 - Tomasz Lewandowski [Lewandowski, Tomasz]
5th - $500 - John Money [American Dance Center]
6th - $500 - Andrei Gavriline [Paragon Ballroom]

United States International Standard Top Teachers
1st - $4,000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom]
2nd - $2,500 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport]
3rd - $1,500 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
4th - $1,000 - Jim Maranto [Academy of Ballroom Dance]
5th - $500 - John Money [American Dance Center]
6th - $500 - Artem Plakhotnyi [Champion Dancesport-Plakhotnyi]

Top Overall Newcomer Student
Patricia Valenti [Wilson?s Dancesport]

Top American Style Bronze Students
Top Gentleman: Jim Bakos [Londance 1]
Top Lady: Hope Turbyfill [Morales Dance World]

Top American Style Silver Students
Top Gentleman: Jim Bakos [Londance 1]
Top Lady: Lynn Murrell [Wilson?s Dancesport]

Top American Style Gold Students
Top Gentleman: Richard Weinberg [Chicago Dance]
Top Lady: Josie Lee [Champion Dancesport]

Top International Bronze Students
Top Gentleman: Clark Swalm [Revelli, Yvette]
Top Lady: Lisa Casimer [Starlite Ballroom]

Top International Silver Students
Top Gentleman: Richard Weinberg [Chicago Dance]
Top Lady: Kyle Brown [Starlite Ballroom]

Top International Gold Students
Top Gentleman: Steven Moss [Martin & Denise Rivera]
Top Lady: Lynn Murrell [Wilson?s Dancesport]

Top Overall Student/Student
Matthew Langford & Veronica Sacco [Arthur Murray - Lake Mary]