2010 USDC Top Teachers, Studios, Students

Author
American Ballroom Company
Published
Sep 14, 2010
TOP STUDIO AWARDS

TOP SMALL STUDIO (1 to 3 competing students) - Champion Dancesport - Arizona
TOP MEDIUM STUDIO (4 to 6 competing students) - Starlite Ballroom - Indiana
TOP LARGE STUDIO (7 plus competing students) - Savaria Dance Studio ? Massachusetts

TOP TEACHER AWARDS

U.S. All-Around Top Teacher
1st - $10,000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ] ((total prize money $24,000)
2nd - $5,000 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport] (total prize money $17,000)
3rd - $2,500 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport] (total prize money $10,000)

U.S.Rhythm Top Teacher
1st - $4000 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
2nd - $3000 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport]
3rd - $1500 - Eddie Rivera [ER Dance Enrichment]
4th - $2000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ]
5th - $1500 - John Money
6th - $1250 - Stefan Dobrev [FADS - St. Petersburg]
7th - $1100 - Barney Aquilino [Dance Obsession]
8th - $1000 - Ronald Guillen

U.S. Smooth Top Teacher
1st - $4000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ]
2nd - $2500 - Jim Maranto [Academy of Ballroom Dance]
3rd - $2500 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
4th - $2000 - John Money
5th - $1500 - Robert Nardozza [Colorado Dancesport]
6th - $1250 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport]
7th - $1100 - Vadim Gazda [FADS - Pewaukee]
8th - $1000 - Petr Dubovsky [Savaria Dance Studio]

U.S. Latin Top Teacher
1st - $4000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ]
2nd - $1250 - Andre Paramonov
3rd - $2500 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
4th - $1250 - Sinisa Vasic
5th - $1500 - John Money
6th - $1250 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport]
7th - $1100 - Nikolay Karchev [FADS - Milwaukee]
8th - $1000 - Greg Kranz [FADS - Boca Raton]

U.S. Standard Top Teacher
1st - $4000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ]
2nd - $3000 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
3rd - $1250 - Gert Roslender
4th - $2000 - Wilson Barrera [Wilson?s Dancesport]
5th - $1250 - Nikolay Karchev [FADS - Milwaukee]
6th - $1250 - Enzo Minieri [Academy of Social Dance]
7th - $1100 - John Money
8th - $1000 - Robert Nardozza [Colorado Dancesport]

TOP STUDENT AWARDS

Top American Style Bronze Student

Top Gentleman - Anthony Vargas [Easidance Ballroom]
Top Lady: - Audria Mitchell [FADS - Boca Raton]

Top American Style Silver Student
Top Gentleman - Paul Duhaime [Savaria Dance Studio]
Top Lady: - Lisa Casimer [Starlite Ballroom ]

Top American Style Gold Student
Top Gentleman - Ed Hammond [FADS - Durham]
Top Lady: - Lynn Murrell [Wilson?s Dancesport]

Top International Bronze Student
Top Gentleman- Ram Viswanathan [Pinihina, Iryna]
Top Lady: - Penelope Rostad [FADS - Milwaukee]

Top International Silver Student
Top Gentleman - Don Jaffe [Balera School of Ballroom Dance]
Top Lady: - Lisa Casimer [Starlite Ballroom ]

Top International Gold Student
Top Gentleman - Tom Schultz [Studio 665]
Top Lady: - Lynn Murrell [Wilson?s Dancesport]

Top Overall Newcomer Student
Margie Welch [Arthur Murray - Winter Park]

Top Overall Student/Student
Mike & Karen Collins [FADS - Pensacola]