2011 Top Teachers, Studios & Students

Author
American Ballroom Company
Published
Sep 13, 2011


TOP STUDIO AWARDS

TOP SMALL STUDIO (1 to 3 competing students) - Wilson's Dancesport - Florida
TOP MEDIUM STUDIO (4 to 6 competing students) - Champion Dancesport - Arizona
TOP LARGE STUDIO (7 plus competing students) - Supershag - Massachusetts

TOP TEACHER AWARDS

U.S. All-Around Top Teacher
1st - $10,000 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport] ((total prize money $24,000)
2nd - $5,000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ] (total prize money $17,000)
3rd - $2,500 - Maksym Lototsky [Wilson's Dancesport] (total prize money $10,000)

U.S.Rhythm Top Teacher
1st - $4000 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
2nd - $3000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ]
3rd - $2500 - Eddie Rivera [ER Dance Enrichment]
4th - $2000 - Greg Rykowski [Greg Rykowski Dance Studio]
5th - $1500 - Ricky Bentzen [FADS Brookfield]
6th - $1250 - Melbin De La Cruz [Daza Dance Ballroom Academy]
7th - $1100 - Alexandra Perzhu [Arthur Murray - St. Augustine]
8th - $1000 - Tibor Kerekes [SuperShag]

U.S. Smooth Top Teacher
1st - $4000 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
2nd - $3000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ]
3rd - $2500 - Eric Hudson [Cinema Ballroom]
4th - $2000 - Robert Nardozza [Colorado Dancesport]
5th - $1500 - Tomas Mielnicki [Mielnicki, Tomas]
6th - $1250 - Christian Lange [Metropolitan Dance Center]
7th - $1100 - Mazen Hamza
8th - $1000 - Jim Maranto [Academy of Ballroom Dance]

U.S. Latin Top Teacher
1st - $4000 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
2nd - $3000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ]
3rd - $2500 - Maksym Lototskyy [Wilson's Dancesport]
4th - $2000 - Lucas Jaime [Divino Ritmo Dance]
5th - $1500 - Eric Hudson [Cinema Ballroom]
6th - $1250 - Sinisa Vasic [Vasic, Sinisa]
7th - $1100 - Nikolay Karchev [FADS - Milwaukee]
8th - $1000 - Ivan Mulyavka [Mulyavka, Ivan]

U.S. Standard Top Teacher
1st - $4000 - Rauno Ilo [Starlite Ballroom ]
2nd - $3000 - Forrest Vance [Champion Dancesport]
3rd - $2500 - Maksym Lototskyy [Wilson's Dancesport]
4th - $2000 - Robert Nardozza [Colorado Dancesport]
5th - $1500 - Eric Hudson [Cinema Ballroom]
6th - $1250 - Anatoli Gorolevici [Balera School of Ballroom Dance]
7th - $1100 - Irina Gorolevici [Balera School of Ballroom Dance]
8th - $1000 - Christian Lange [Metropolitan Dance Center]

TOP STUDENT AWARDS

Top American Style Bronze Student

Top Gentleman: - Jim Page [Arthur Murray - St. Augustine]
Top Lady: - Sharree Hannah [Champion Dancesport]

Top American Style Silver Student
Top Gentleman: - Dr. Brian Blocher [FADS - Brookfield]
Top Lady: - Linda Hansen [FADS - Brookfield]

Top American Style Gold Student
Top Gentleman: - Richard Weinberg [Chicago Dance]
Top Lady: - Josie Lee [Champion Dancesport]

Top International Bronze Student
Top Gentleman: - Ram Viswanathan [Pinihina, Iryna]
Top Lady: - Sharree Hannah [Champion Dancesport]

Top International Silver Student
Top Gentleman: - Don Jaffe [Balera School of Ballroom Dance]
Top Lady: - Lisa Murrell [Wilson's Dancesport]

Top International Gold Student
Top Gentleman: - Don Jaffe [Balera School of Ballroom Dance]
Top Lady: - Lisa Casimer [Starlite Ballroom ]