2006 United States Dance Sport Championships

Author
American Ballroom Company
Published
Sep 13, 2006
UNITED STATES DANCE SPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006

American Ballroom Company would like to sincerely thank everyone for making this a very exciting & successful year for USDSC, we increased our entries by 35% making a final total of 5570.
The Score sheets for USDSC 2006 our now available on our Website www.USDSC.com.

Our new location for 2007 is as follows:
ROYAL PACIFIC RESORT
A LOEWS HOTEL
AT UNIVERSAL ORLANDO RESORT
SEPTEMBER 4-8, 2007


We look forward to seeing you all there!

Our Congratulations go to all of our 2006 Champions:

U.S. National Pro/Am Closed Rhythm Multi Dance Champions:
Bronze Champions
LOP Elizabeth Schumann Tony Delgado Nevada
LA Kim Lemire Michael Ulbrich New Hampshire
LB Malora Shaw Anton Koukareko Florida

Silver Champions
LOP Lisa Pavia Rodrigue Edouard Florida
LA Darla Davies Jim Maranto Arizona
LB Susan Rosen Raphael Avanzini Georgia

Gold Champions
LOP Claudia Scillia Juan Morales Florida
GB Bill Moskonas Suzanna Gossett Wisconsin

U.S. National Pro/Am closed Smooth Multi Dance Champions:
Bronze Champions
LOP Amanda Mallan Cameron Johnson New York
LA Kyle Brown Rauno llo Indiana
LB Pamela Roossin Hunter Johnson Texas

Silver Champions
LA Darla Davies Jim Maranto Arizona
LB Taeko Hattori Forrest Vance Arizona

Gold Champions
LOP Sara Connell Rick Elliot Florida
LA Mariko Kurer Kostadin Bidourov New Jersey
GB Nick Lam Josie Lopez Nevada

U.S. National Pro/Am Closed Latin Multi Dance Champions:
Bronze Champions
LOP Kathy Doll Pavel Antanovich North Carolina
LB Lynn Murrell Wilson Barrera Florida
LA Kyle Brown Rauno llo Indiana


Silver Champions
LOP Lauren Welteroth Damir Karaman Arizona
LA Yiwen Fang Jonathan Roberts California
LB Annette Klabin Andrei Gavriline New York

Gold Champions
LOP Katia Marino Damir Karaman Arizona
LA Tanya Rozenberg Michael Ulbrich New Hampshire
LB Sue Gershowitz Alexander Senko Maryland

U.S. National Pro/Am Closed Standard Multi Dance Champions:
Bronze Champions
LOP Amanda Mallan Cameron Johnson New York
LA Kyle Brown Rauno llo Indiana
LB Nina Erdman David Kloss Texas

Silver Champions
LOP Traci Singer Dimitrijus Sazinas North Carolina
LA Darla Davies Jim Maranto Arizona
LB Liz Conklyn David Kloss Texas

Gold Champions
LA Mariko Kurer Kostadin Bidourov New Jersey
LB Julie Yang Valdas Padriezas California


U.S. Open Pro/Am Rising Star American Rhythm Champions:
LOP Shannon Comrie Daniel Vasco California
LA Darla Davies Jim Maranto Arizona
LB Debbie Gardner Jim Maranto Arizona

Open Pro/Am Rising Star American Smooth Champions:
LOP Lorena Bravo Jonathan Atkinson California
LA Darla Davies Jim Maranto Arizona
LB Debbie Gardner Jim Maranto Arizona


U.S. Open Pro/Am Rising Star International Latin Champions:
LOP Sylvia Zawadzka Krysian Grabowski Illinois
LA Laura O?Brien Rauno llo Indiana
LB Miranda Perelman Max Maleshko Florida


U.S. Open Pro/Am Rising Star International Standard Champions:
LOP Laura Shooks Timothy Mason Florida
LA Annie Liu Mikhail Avdeev California
LB Takako Trenholme Valdas Padriezas Califronia


U.S. Open Pro/Am American Rhythm Scholarship Champions:
LOP Karen Angell Eddie Ares Georgia
LA Melanie Taylor-Merritt John King Florida
LB Joan Goddard Chris Johnston Massachussetts

U.S. Open Pro/Am American Smooth Scholarship Champions:
LOP Kelly Preczewski Alex Young Michigan
LA Debbie Gardner Jim Maranto Arizona
LB Elaine Sheresky Victor Russu New York


U.S. Open Pro/Am International Latin Scholarship Champions:
LOP Yana Blinova Krasi Petkov Virginia
LA Rebecca Wong Paul Green Hong Kong
LB Beverly Moore Alain Doucet Canada


U.S. Open Pro/Am International Standard Scholarship Champions:
LOP Dara Campbell Igor Suvorov California
LA Annie Liu Mikhail Avdeev California
LB Beverly Moore Alain Doucet Canada


U.S. Open Pro/Am American Style 9 Dance Champions:
Bronze Champions
LOP Angela De Boer Christopher Batters Georgia
LA Kim Lemire Michael Ulbrich New Hampshire
LB Malora Shaw Anto Koukareko Florida

Silver Champions
LOP Ashley Watkins Brent Hyskell Florida
LA Darla Davies Jim Maranto Arizona

Open Gold Champions
LOP Karen Angell Eddie Ares Georgia
LA Darla Davies Jim Maranto Arizona
LB Debbie Gardner Jim Maranto Arizona


U.S. Open Pro/Am International 10 Dance Champions:
Bronze Champions
GOP Fred Roth Ganine Derleth Florida
LA Kyle Brown Rauno llo Indiana
LB Lillian Tao Bin LI New York

Silver Champions
LA Darla Davies Jim Maranto Arizona
LB Debbie Gardner Jim Maranto Arizona

Open Gold Champions:
LOP Melodie Crawford Alain Doucet Canada
LA Laura O?Brien Rauno llo Indiana
LB Beverly Moore Alain Doucet Canada


U.S. Open Pro/Am International Standard Gentleman Closed Champions:
Bronze Champions
GOP Fred Roth Ganine Derleth Florida
GB Fred Daniels Tatiyana Makarov New Jersey

Silver Champions
GOP Fred Roth Ganine Derleth Florida
GA Kevin Freedman Anik Joliecoeur Canada
GB Nick Lam Josie Lopez Nevada

Gold Champion
GA William Jones Tetyana Bilych New York

U.S. National Pro/Am Mambo Champion:
Christine Stanke Scott Lazarov Pennsylvania

U.S. Open Pro/Am Cabaret Champion:
Kay Picart Darian Chancellor Florida

U.S. Pro/Am Grand Champion:
Yana Blinoba Krasi Petkov Virginia

U.S. National Pro/Am South American Showdance Champion:
Yuk Chun Maxim Kozhevnikov New Jersey

U.S. Open Amateur Pre-Teen Latin American Dance Champion:
Daniel Shapiro Anna Zaychenko New York

U.S. Open Amateur Pre-Teen Standard Dance Champion:
Daniel Ostromogolskiy Monica Rizkevich New York

U.S. National Pre-Teen Standard Dance Champion:
Ashley Kruger Isaiah Meders Florida

U.S. Open Amateur Junior Latin American Dance Champion:
Mykyta Serdyuk Mariya llchenko Ukraine

U.S. Open Amateur Youth Standard Dance Champion:
Viktor Kukharskyy Alina Terletska Ukraine

U.S. Open Under 21 Latin Dance Champion:
Nikolay Elizariev Karina Akhmadullina Russia

U.S. Open Under 21 Standard Dance Champion:
Rares Cojoc Katarzyna Kapra Romania

U.S. Open Amateur Latin American Champion:
Cristian Bertini Lucia Bertini Italy

U.S. Open Amateur Standard Champion:
Domenico Soale Gioia Cerasoli Italy

U.S. Open Pro/Am American Rhythm Senior Champions:
GC1 Robert McComsey Olga Bylim New York
LC2 Josie Lee Forrest Vance Arizona

U.S. Open Pro/Am American Smooth Senior Champions:
GC1 Robert McComsey Olga Bylim New York
LC2 Josie Lee Forrest Vance Arizona

U.S. Open Pro/Am International Latin Senior Champions:
LC1 Patricia Buck Marek Vrana Florida
LC2 Estelle Finkel Herb Vasquez Florida

U.S. Open Pro/Am International Standard Senior Champions:
LC1 Lucy Yen Victor Veyrasset California
GC2 T.C. Chang Liene Apale Ohio

U.S. Open Senior Amateur Over 35 Latin American Champion:
Toshi Hara Laurie Meer Illinois

U.S. Open Senior Amateur Over 35 Standard Champion:
Xingman Lu Katerina Lu New York

U.S. Open Grand Senior Amateur Over 50 Latin American Champion:
Valentino Bonato Santina Audisio Italy

U.S. Open Grand Senior Amateur Over 50 Standard Champion:
Lonny Tsang Susie Tsang Illinois

U.S. National Professional Rising Star Rhythm Champion:
Matthew Hauer Karen Hauer New York

U.S. National Professional Rising Star Smooth Champion:
Gunnar Sverrisson Daryll Sverrisson Connecticut

U.S. National Professional Rising Star Latin Champion:
Jan Paulovich Iryna Pinigina New Jersey

U.S. National Professional Rising Star Standard Champion:
Lukas Chockuba Paulina Malinowska New York

U.S. National Professional Rhythm Dance Champion:
Tony Dovolani Elena Grinenko New York

U.S. National Professional Smooth Dance Champion:
Ben Ermis Shalene Ermis Tennessee

U.S. National Professional Latin Dance Champion:
Andrei Gavriline Elena Kryuchkova New Jersey

U.S. National Professional Standard Dance Champion:
Jonathan Wilkins Katusha Demidova New York

U.S. National Professional American Style 9 Dance Champion:
Ben Ermis Shalene Ermis Tennessee

U.S. National Professional International Style 10 Dance Champion:
Eddie Stutts Viktoria Belova Texas

U.S. National Professional Theatrical Dance Champion: (Viennese Waltz)
Victor Luna Dawn Westberry Florida

U.S. National Professional Cabaret Champion:
Eric Luna Georgina Ambarian Florida

U.S. National Professional Classic Show Dance Champion:
Garry Gekhman Rita Gekhman New Jersey

U.S. National Professional South American Show Dance Champion:
Maxim Kozhevnikov Yulia Zagoruychenko New Jersey

U.S. National Professional Mambo Champion:
Fabian Sanchez Kristina Penatello New Jersey

U.S. Open Professional Rising Star Latin Champion:
Jan Kliment Laura Stefanie Hafuer Switzerland

U.S. Open Professional Rising Star Standard Champion:
Lukas Chockuba Paulina Malinowska New York

U.S. Open Professional Latin Dance Champion:
Slavik Kryklyvyy Elena Ukraine

U.S. Open Professional Standard Champion:
Jonathan Wilkins Katusha Demidova New York

World Professional Cabaret/ Exhibition Champion:
Greg Linder Alla Profatilova Canada

We Would Like to Acknowledge our 2006 Top Teachers:
U.S. Latin Top Teachers:
1st Tony Delgado Delgado Dance Studio $2500.00
2nd Rauno Ilo Ilo, Rauno $1000.00
3rd Theo Derleth Theo & Ganine?s Dance Center $1000.00
4th Jim Maranto Academy of Ballroom Dance $1000.00
5th Forrest Vance Vance, Forrest $500.00
6th Hayk Arshakian Fred Astaire ?Brookfield $500.00

Total $6.500.00
U.S Standard Top Teachers:
1st Theo Derleth Theo & Ganine?s Dance Center $1500.00
2nd Rauno Ilo Ilo, Rauno $1000.00
3rd Jim Maranto Academy of Ballroom Dance $1000.00
4th Alex Matar Champion Ballroom $500.00
5th Forrest Vance Vance, Forrest $500.00
6th Igor Pilipenchuk Pilipenchuk, Igor $500.00
Total $5,000.00
U.S. Smooth Top Teachers:
1st Alex Matar Champion Ballroom $1500.00
2nd Jim Maranto Academy of Ballroom Dance $1000.00
3rd Forrest Vance Vance, Forrest $1000.00
4th Theo Derleth Theo & Ganine?s Dance Center $500.00

Total $4,000.00
U.S. Rhythm Top Teachers:
1st Tony Delgado Delgado Dance Studio $4000.00
2nd Forrest Vance Vance, Forrest $2500.00
3rd Alex Matar Champion Ballroom $1500.00
4th Theo Derleth Theo & Ganine?s Dance Center $1000.00
5th Jim Maranto Academy of Ballroom Dance $500.00
6th Christopher Batters FADS ? Atlanta $500.00

Total $10.000.00
U.S. All Around Top Teachers:
1st Forrest Vance Vance, Forrest $7500.00
2nd Tony Delgado Delgado Dance Studio $5000.00
3rd Theo Derleth Theo & Ganine?s Dance Center $2500.00

Total $15,000.00

Forrest Vance Total $12,000.00
Tony Delgado Total $11,500.00
Theo Derleth Total $ 6,500.00
Jim Maranto Total $ 3,500.00
Alex Matar Total $ 3,500.00
Rauno Ilo Total $ 2,000.00
Hayk Arshakian Total $ 500.00
Igor Pilipenchuk Total $ 500.00
Christopher Batters Total $ 500.00


A Grand Total $40,500.00 for Top Teacher Prize Money!