United States Dance Championships

2019 Tentative Schedule of Events

Printable 2019 Tentative Schedule (.pdf)

The sequence of events below may not be presented in the order they are listed for each session. Therefore, all competitors are required to register one (1) hour prior to the start of each session in which they are competing in order to receive their competitor’s number. We will attempt to schedule each session with as little conflict as possible for Pro-Am professionals competing in professional events in the same session.

Tentative Schedule - Subject to Change

Monday Day - September 2nd - Session 1

8AM – 7PM

  • “All-American” Pro/Am PT/JR/YTH Closed Smooth, Rhythm, Ballroom & Latin One Dance Competitions
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am PT/JR/YTH Open Smooth, Rhythm, Ballroom & Latin One Dance Competitions
  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur PT/JR/YTH Ballroom Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur PT/JR/YTH Latin Championships
  • U.S. National Pro/Am PT/JR/YTH American Rhythm Championships
  • U.S. National Pro/Am PT/JR/YTH American Smooth Championships
  • U.S. National Pro/Am & Amateur PT/JR/YTH International Latin Championships
  • U.S. National Pro/Am & Amateur PT/JR/YTH International Ballroom Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Senior (35+) Amateur International Latin Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Senior (35+) Amateur International Ballroom Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Grand Senior Amateur Over 50 Ballroom Championship
  • U.S. Open to the World Grand Senior Amateur Over 50 Latin Championship
  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur American Rhythm Championship
  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur American Smooth Championship
  • “All-American” Pro/Am American Closed Rhythm One Dance Competitions (Closed Newcomer – Full Gold) (A1 – C2)

Monday Evening - September 2nd - Session 2

7PM – 11PM

  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Open Rhythm One Dance Competitions (Open Bronze – Open Gold Star) (A1 – C2)

Tuesday Day - September 3rd - Session 3

8AM – 8PM

  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Rhythm Scholarship Championships (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Rhythm  Championships – Closed Gold (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Gentlemen’s American Rhythm Championships (A, C)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Rising Star American Rhythm Competitions (A, B, C)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Rhythm Scholarship Championships (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Style 9-Dance Championships – Rhythm Section (Closed Bronze, Silver & Open Gold) (A, C)

—–

  • “All-American” Pro/Am American Closed Smooth One Dance Competitions (Closed Newcomer – Full Bronze) (A1 – C2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Open Smooth One Dance Competitions (Open Bronze) (A1 – C2)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Smooth Scholarship Championships (Closed Bronze) (A, B, C, S1)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Style 9 Dance Championships – Smooth Section (Closed Bronze) (A, C)

Tuesday Evening - September 3rd - Session 4

8PM – 12AM

  • U.S. National Professional Ballroom Showdance Championship
  • U.S. National Professional Rising Star American Rhythm Competition
  • U.S. National Professional Rising Star International Ballroom Competition
  • U.S. National Professional Theatrical Dance Championship

Wednesday Day - September 4th - Session 5

8AM – 8PM

  • “All-American” Pro/Am American Smooth Closed One Dance Competitions (Closed Pre-Silver – Closed Gold) (A1 – C2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Smooth Open One Dance Competitions (Open Silver – Open Gold Star) (A1 – C2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Rising Star American Smooth Competitions (A, B, C)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Gentlemen’s American Smooth Championships (A, C)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Smooth Scholarship Championships (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Smooth  Championships – Closed Gold (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Style 9 Dance Championships – Smooth Section (Silver & Open Gold) (A, C)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am American Smooth Scholarship Championships (A, B, C, S1, S2)

Wednesday Evening - September 4th - Session 6

8PM – 12AM

  •  U.S. National Professional Latin Showdance Championship
  •  U.S. National Professional Rising Star American Smooth Competition
  • U.S. National Professional Rising Star International Latin Competition
  • 4. U.S. National Professional Cabaret Championship

Thursday Day - September 5th - Session 7

8AM – 7PM

  • All-American” Pro/Am International Closed Latin One Dance Competitions (Closed Newcomer – Closed Gold) (A1 – C2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Open Latin One Dance Competitions (Open Gold – Open Gold Star) (A1 – C2)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am International Latin Scholarship Championships (Closed Bronze, Silver & Open Gold)  (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Latin  Championships – Closed Gold (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Gentlemen’s International Latin Championships (A, C)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Style 10 Dance Championship – Latin Section (A, C)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Rising Star International Latin Competitions (A, B, C)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Latin Scholarship Championships (A, B, C, S1, S2)

Thursday Evening - September 5th - Session 8

7PM – 12AM

  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Cabaret Championship
  • U.S. National Professional American Rhythm Championships
  • U.S. National Professional International Ballroom Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Professional Rising Star International Latin Competition

Friday Day - September 6th - Session 9

8AM – 8PM

  • “All-American” Pro/Am International Closed Ballroom One Dance Competitions (Newcomer – Full Gold) (A1 – C2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Gentlemen’s International Ballroom Championships (Closed Bronze & Silver)  (A, C)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Open Ballroom One Dance Competitions (Open Bronze & Open Silver) (A1 – C2)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am International Ballroom Scholarship Championships (Closed Bronze & Silver) (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am American Ballroom  Championships – Closed Gold (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Rising Star International Ballroom Competitions (A, B, C)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Style 10 Dance Championships – Ballroom Section (A, C)

Friday Evening - September 6th - Session 10

8:30PM – 12AM

  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur International Ballroom Championship
  • U.S. National Professional Mambo Championships
  • U.S. National Professional American Smooth Championships
  • U.S. National Professional International Latin Championships
  • U.S. Open to the World Professional Rising Star International Ballroom Competition
  • U.S. Open to the World Amateur International Latin Championship
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Grand Championship – “John Monte Memorial Scholarship Award”  (Bronze – Silver)
  • Presentation of United States Championships Circuit Awards (All Winners must be present to qualify for awards)

Saturday Day - September 7th - Session 11

8AM – 5PM

  • U.S. Open to the World  Pro/Am International Open Ballroom One Dance Competitions (Open Gold & Open Gold Star) (A1 – C2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Gentlemen’s International Ballroom Championships (Open Gold)  (A, C)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am International Ballroom Scholarship Championships (Open Gold) (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am International Ballroom Scholarship Championships (A, B, C, S1, S2)
  • U.S. National Pro/Am Ballroom Showdance Championship
  • U.S. National Pro/Am Latin Showdance Championship
  •  U.S. National Pro/Am Mambo Championship
  •  U.S. National Professional American Style 9 Dance Championship
  •  U.S. National Professional International Style 10 Dance Championship

Saturday Evening - September 7th - Session 12

8PM – 12AM

  • U.S. Open to the World Pro/Am Grand Championship – “John Monte Memorial Scholarship Award” (Gold)
  • Presentation of Top Students, Teachers & Studios (All winners must be present to qualify for awards)
  • Presentation of the Jane Chiang Scholarship Award (All winners must be present to qualify for awards)
  • WDC US Open to the World Professional International Latin Championship
  • WDC US Open to the World Professional International Ballroom Championship
  • Presentation of the John Monte Award
  • Presentation of the Hall of Fame Award
  • World Professional Cabaret/Exhibition Championship

AN INVITATION:

  • All professionals participating at the United States Dance Championships are invited to attend our Farewell Party at the conclusion of  Saturday Evening’s events.